Hello! It’s been a while since I’ve done a tag, hasn’t it? I think I will start scheduling some award/tag posts in the future. Today (this is scheduled as well actually) I’m back with The Disney Book Tag. Thank you Tiffani at The Book Venom and Joey at Thoughts and Afterthoughts for tagging me! I’m a big fan of Disney so I’m really excited for this one!
1. The Little Mermaid—A character who is out their element, a “fish out of water.”
There were so many characters I could have chosen for this (pretty much all the protagonists from the Students Across the Seven Seas series…), but I decided to go with Grace Wilde from Hello, I Love You because she was one of the first that popped into my mind. If you’ve read my review for this, you’d know I wasn’t exactly pleased with the story mainly because of Grace’s ironically ungraceful, “fish out of water” experience in Korea.
2. Cinderella—A character who goes through a major transformation.
As much as I wanted Grace from Hello, I Love You fit this question, she didn’t. For this one I choose Rose Hathaway, the main protagonist from my absolute favorite vampire series, Vampire Academy. I actually wasn’t a big fan of the first installment. I think I actually gave Vampire Academy 2 stars on Goodreads, but as the series progressed, the books and Rose developed into something so much better than how they began.
3. Snow White—A book with an eclectic cast of characters.
Honestly, I feel like any book/series with camps or boarding schools would have worked really well since in those type of settings the readers are able to get to know the supporting characters. I chose Percy Jackson and the Olympians since aside from the human characters there are a whole bunch of other types like gods, titans, monsters, etc. They’re already diverse in that aspect, but also in personality. And they’re all super easy to connect and relate with too. Overall, a really fun series.
4. Sleeping Beauty—A book that put you to sleep.
I had some Goodreads friends that really enjoyed this one so without checking other reviews I requested it on Netgalley. And, oh my gosh, this was a very unwise decision. I’m unable to get through the first 25% because it’s very boring. The writing is quite tedious and there’s more purple prose than world building. I hate not finishing a book, especially one I requested, but I don’t foresee myself completing Hunter any time soon if at all. I should have known too (for some reason things that are related or have covers with dragons do not mesh well with me).
5. The Lion King—A character who had something traumatic happen to them in childhood.
Oh my gosh, I cry during the Mustafa scene every single time. Experiencing your father die in front of you is just… too, omg. And to blame yourself for years? Too traumatic. Anyways, strangely, I couldn’t recall a book that had this theme even though I know I had to have read plenty of them… Oh well. Instead I’m just going to share a book that I cried buckets because of: The Clockwork Princess. That finale though. I actually think I have tear marks on some of the epilogue pages, lol.
6. Beauty and The Beast—A beast of a book (a big book) that you were intimidated by, but found the story to be beautiful.
Oh gosh, this is my absolute favorite Disney movie, like omg. (I feel like before each question I need to analyze the movie first, lol.) Anyway, I have a number of big books that I still want to read like Les Miserables, Anna Karenina, Infinite Jest, and Gone with the Wind. But one I have already read? I guess Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows. That was actually the first 500+ page book I ever finished growing up. And the book that got me into reading (but you guys prob know that by now).
7. Aladdin—A character who gets their wish granted, for better or for worse.
This is kind of sad, I can’t seem to think of any good books that fit this either. It’s been a really long time since I’ve read the Private series but I want to say something really bad happens in this series? Like murder? Think of Gossip Girl with the drama and some Pretty Liar Liars-esque details too. So in a way a group of girls wished someone they hated disappeared. And that person did? I can’t really remember, it’s been 5+ years at least. I discontinued this series and ended up giving it away.
8. Mulan—A character who pretends to be something or someone they are not.
Oh nice, this works out well. I recently finished Dream Things True and I think it fits perfectly for this question. Dream Things True is a love story between a wealthy, privileged boy that falls in love with an undocumented Mexican girl. For a small chunk in the beginning she pretends to be someone she isn’t, someone with legal status. You can check out my review here. Also, St. Martin’s Press was kind enough to sponsor a giveaway, so check out my review link if you’re interested!
9. Toy Story—A book with characters you wish would come to life.
I think I’ve answered this question way too many times through Top Ten Tuesday to Exploring my Bookshelves posts. Every time I try to change my answer to make it more interesting. And I’ll do it again with this challenge, haha. I choose Kamisama Hajimemashita! It’s a manga that I actually have not read but I’ve seen the entire two seasons of the anime. And the characters are so cute. I’d love to meet them. This is also a great shoujo anime/manga if you’re into those. The mythological elements are really interesting too. And like almost all anime/manga there’s a bunch of fun supporting characters.
10. Disney Descendants—Your favorite villain or morally ambiguous character.
The Darkling. Duh.
And well, of course, I chose Ruin and Rising to feature. You know why if you’ve read the books. Oh and in case you weren’t aboard Xingsings when this happened, I marathoned the trilogy and you can find reviews here: Shadow and Bone, Siege and Storm, Ruin and Rising. And guys I am seriously so ready for Six of Crows, omg. I already preordered it and everything. And did that Fierce Reads SoC special promotion thing.
I also noticed that Tiffani included additional categories that were created by Christine (XtineMAY) at polandbananasBOOKS, but since the Disney movies Christine added were ones I weren’t that familiar with (Hercules, Up, and Frozen), I didn’t include those questions in my post.
Anyway, now onto the tagging!
I TAG –
- Ashley at Dreaming Through Literature
- Bhramori at Thecrazyperfectionist
- Carolyn at A Hundred Thousand Stories
- Chooi at Read, Think, Ponder
- Cristina at My Tiny Obsessions
- Jenna at Reading with Jenna
- Jesse at Books at Dawn
- Kelly at Dancing Through the Pages
- Poulami at Daydreaming Books
- Raven at Dreamy Addictions
- Thuong at I Read Therefore I Am
- Trisha Ann at The Bookgasm
- And YOU because everyone needs a little Disney in their life!
Of course, feel free to ignore this tag if you’ve already done it before (though I did my best to try recalling who did this or not, but I wouldn’t trust my memory) or aren’t feeling up for it, I won’t mind!
And as you can see, I’m going to try to add a few more different bloggers each time I do awards/tags from now on. Just because I feel like there are so many awesome blogs/bloggers out there that deserve to be recognized as well! And I want to become closer with some new bloggers that I haven’t really had the chance to talk to now that I’m not as active anymore. And I feel like tags is a great to bridge that gap. Plus, I get to learn more about the people I tag if they decide to participate in these. It’s just all around fun. Okay, well that was a lengthier explanation than it needed to be… but yeah!
Well after doing this post, I kind of felt inspired to make a Studio Ghibli book tag. So that’s in the works. But I really should get through some of the things I’ve been tagged in before I start making original ones, huh?
I wanted you to know that I appreciate your blog.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Matt! 😀
LikeLike
I cried buckets on The Clockwork Princess too… 😀 thanks for the tag!! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was such a rollercoaster. Will… Jem… T.T And you’re so welcome, Cristina! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
YOU HAVEN’T SEEN UP??? EXCUSE MEEE??
…
…
calms down I wish Hello, I Love You had better execution because the premise sounded really interesting..
Thanks for the tag as always! =) I need a little Disney in my life.
LikeLiked by 1 person
LOL, Carolyn… Actually all my friends that find out are equally aghast by this news as you… I’ll watch it someday though! Maybe even this weekend if I’m in the mood. But no promises, I’m not sure how demanding school will be. BUT, speaking of watching long overdue things I need to watch, I’ve seen some of the Lizzie Bennet Diaries. It’s hilarious! And I love how short each episode is, haha.
And you’re so welcome, Carolyn! I look forward to seeing how you’ll answer these questions. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhh so glad you like it so far!! It gets really good later on too especially when Darcy appears 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great Answers! I totally agree with you on Darkling, he’s my favorite villain too.
Thank you so much for tagging me! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re so welcome, Raven! And thank you! Haha, the Darkling will forever be loved by the masses. 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice choices 🙂
And I just noticed that you’ve got Houru-themed banner 🙂 I love it! It’s so cute
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Magdalena! Me too, I adore Studio Ghibli films! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is a cool tag! Thanks for tagging me, Summmer I’m a Disney baby.. we all are, I guess. I’ve seen Mufasa’s death like a million times but I still cry 😥 And CP2 is perfect for this! I actually stopped the book midway on that part where Will and Jem’s parabatai bond snapped. It’s just so sad.
And OMG! YOU’RE MAKING A STUDIO GHIBLI BOOK TAG?! Seriously, tag me on that one pretty please LOL! I’m excited! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Isn’t it? I love all things animation related-Disney, Studio Ghibli, the occasional anime… But anyways, you’re so welcome! And I know right? The Clockwork Princess was just too much for all of us to handle. There have been very few books in which I need to take breaks in between reading and that was one of them. And don’t worry, Trisha! I will definitely tag you (and Chooi at Read, Think, Ponder) for the Studio Ghibli tag! 😀
LikeLike
I’m tagging myself for this 😛 You definitely need to analyse the movie first, because they’re all amazing! Interesting that quite a few of your answers were books you didn’t like. I avoid that, but I’ve never noticed that until now 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good point, Victoria! I didn’t even notice that myself! And haha, why yes, I believe we are all Disney babies and think these films are amazing. And please do, I would love to read your post in response to this tag. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is such a fun tag! Thanks for tagging me to do it! I will definitely, eventually, get around to it. I loved reading your answers, as always, Summer 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome, take your time! And aww, thanks so much, Ashley! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great answers! I would definitely choose some of those too. I did this tag a little while ago, but thanks for thinking of me for this tag! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Jesse! Oh no, I’m sorry about that! I’ll check your post of The Disney Book Tag real soon then. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg Clockwork Princess ruined me. I actually could not go to uni the next day because I was such a wreck. Every chapter had a stab to the heart. When the parabatai connection….my heart actually died.
I really need to start the Grisha trilogy. I think I joined the Xingsings world when you started marathoning it, but I still haven’t managed to get my hands on the hardcover editions.
Also, can you please watch Up? It will mess with your feels.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That is the precise reason why I’ve prolonged watching Up. I don’t know if I can take the feels! But still, I’ll promise to watch it real soon. And oh my gosh, don’t even get me started on The Clockwork Princess. That book… T.T I literally called my best friend to vent about Tessa’s problems and how draining that book was. (But it seems like I’m a glutton for that type of stuff, seeing I like books like that one and A Little Life…) And oh gosh, please read the Grisha trilogy when you get a hold of it! The beginning is a tad slow and the pacing is weird, but it’s such a gripping series nonetheless. And then you’d be familiar with the Darkling. ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really want to read the Grisha trilogy now! Especially now that Six of Crows is out and I heard that it’ll be a better reading experience if I’ve read the trilogy first. Plus the Darkling seems to be everybody’s favourite villain so I really need to know who this Darkling is!!! Gehh so much to read!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m definitely trying this one tag! Books and Disney are two of my favourite things 🙂 I absolutely loved the Percy Jackson series and am reading the Heroes of Olympus series right now. Have you read it? Nothing beats Percy Jackson and the Olympians (in my opinion) but it’s a few more books we get to spend in the Percy Jackson world… 😉 I really want to read the Clockwork Princess now! Seems intriguing.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh gosh, The Percy Jackson and Olympians series was literally my life when I was in elementary/middle school. I adored that world and Camp Half Blood. And I’ve started Heroes of Olympus and I believe I finished up until The Mark of Athena. It’s been so long that I probably should reread it from the beginning though. And I totally agree, the spin off is good from what I remember but not as epic as the original! However, I do love the mature and more ya aspect of Heroes of Olympus since the characters are a tad older. And, please read Clockwork Princess, Sohini! It is fab and messes with your feels.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think I was a little late to the Percy Jackson party, my obsession only started a couple years ago 😀 I’m still reading the first book in the Heroes of Olympus series, but you’re right, it does have a more YA feel to it. It’s a nice and natural shift I think, and I’ve been waiting for Percabeth for a while so I won’t complain 😉 Okay, Clockwork Princess is definitely on my to-read list! Might just get it on my Kindle tonight… (that won’t help me along with my course reading, haha.)
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Infernal Devices is well worth it! I hope you enjoy Clockwork Princess (if you cave in with the Kindle purchase), Sohini! 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll take your word for it! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love, love, love this! I loved seeing which books you chose; I’ve heard a lot about Hello, I Love You, but never got around to it, afraid that it wouldn’t reach my expectations 😛 And as for Clockwork Princess, I need to get around to reading that series but I’m too afraid! Everyone who has read Clockwork Princess cried buckets and although I adore cry-me-a-river books, I just hate how I always think of the “what-if’s” after the ending. Agh, the struggle.
Haha anyway, fantastic post!! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh, thanks so much, Balbina! Yes, unfortunately Hello, I Love You wasn’t that great. Oh my, you must get to TID someday. Clockwork Princess is an emotional rollercoaster but it’s wonderful. And I know, the endings are the hardest part but I thought CP2 wrapped up perfect so you may not have as many “what-ifs.”
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha, great! I’ll check them out as soon as I can. I’ve only heard good things so I have pretty high expectations. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I completely agree with each and every one of your answers Summer! Percy Jackson just has the best cast of characters – they’re all so hilarious and well-developed. And I don’t think there’s any other choice for best villain but the Darkling – haha. Thanks for sharing and great choices! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Zoe! ❤ I’m glad that you do. And why yes, the Darkling is well loved by us readers. 😉 And PJ was a wonderful world. I really miss reading about Camp Half Blood. I started Heroes of Olympus but stopped before I got to Mark of Athena. I really need to start that series back up!
LikeLike
Hi Summer! I just encountered your blog and I think I maybe in love. SWOON Anyways, I agree with you specifically on the Lion King one. When Mufasa died I had a big bump in my throat. The way he saved Simba and how Simba had to watch his dad die—I can’t do anything but curse Uncle Scar. And The Grisha Trilogy heart stops After I read that one I started hating book series’. They ALWAYS have to end!!! 😛 😛 And I was so in love with the Darkling throughout the series even though he wanted to (I won’t spoil, but you know) AND I fell in love with Nikolai, and at the end of Ruin and Rising when you-know happens I fell in love with Mal too. Fictional boys, you know? The usual. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Veda! Oh gosh, thanks so much! The Lion King makes me tear up every single time because of that scene. It could be because I’m really close to my father, and just putting myself in such a situation… I can’t even imagine! And LOL, well at least we have Six of Crows to look forward to! I actually just got my copy in the mail the other day, and I am beyond excited to get back into the Grisha world. And haha, yes, why must these fictional boys be so perfect, right? 😛
LikeLike
I NEED to read Six of Crows. Summer, I’m telling you now, you had BETTER read that book and post a review already or I am going to march up to your doorstep and snatch it away myself. 😉 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahaha. Oh gosh, Veda! I’ll try! When I finished Ruin and Rising a couple of months ago I literally could not wait for Six of Crows. Now that I have my copy, I’m not as inclined to read it, which is so weird. It could be the mood reader in me!
LikeLike