Hello, friends! As I was checking my WP reader’s feed this morning, I noticed this week’s Top Ten Tuesday, a weekly bookish meme curated by The Broke and the Bookish. I thought I’d join in since I think the topic will allow me to share some different book recommendations that I haven’t spotlighted enough on Xingsings. Plus, it’s been a while and I sort of miss doing these posts. 😛
Oh and a lot of these books will probably be ones from my pre-teen and early teenage years. I read way faster and more when I was younger. Coupled with the fact that I wasn’t working and making money then, I didn’t buy most of my books like I do now. I went to the library instead. Therefore the photo below doesn’t have a lot of the books I’ll talk about shown since I don’t have them as part of my current book collection. Also, this list is in no particular order. And I’ll be linking Goodreads links to all the books I mention, so feel free to use them if you’d like!
The Two Princesses of Bamarre
So who else was a HUGE fan of Gail Carson Levine growing up? She’s probably the queen of MG high fantasy. I’m pretty sure I’ve read all her written work aside from her book about writing. She writes a lot of fairy tale retellings, and Ella Enchanted is probably her most popular work. (Side note: I actually don’t hate the movie like most bookworms…) I loved Ella Enchanted but The Two Princesses of Bamarre is so underrated. The latter also features sisterly love! (And I actually do own a copy of this but it was on the very top shelf and it wasn’t really worth taking down for a picture… Sorry! 😛 )
This Lullaby
So I’m aware that I rave, rave, rave about Sarah Dessen all the time. I know some readers find her formulaic after a while, and I do agree that some of her books (especially the earlier books in her career) to be a hit or miss… but I never fail to buy and read her books every time they’re released in the summer. I think I’ve opened up to contemporary more now but I’d say I’m generally more of a fantasy/paranormal reader if anything. But Sarah Dessen is, hands down, my favorite YA contemporary writer. I also noticed in the past I always talk about The Truth About Forever and maybe even Just Listen, but This Lullaby deserves the spotlight as one of my favorites by Dessen as well. There’s an unlikely romance, rocker guys, and music.
Nevermore
I like Edgar Allen Poe’s poetry okay so I’m definitely not a huge enthusiast that reads his work often or anything, but I loved the Poe inspirations that created this series. I think I’ve only read the first book but it has such an unconventional romance (a cheerleader and gothic lit student). Also, readers never really get a clear view of who exactly is the villain in the first book (yeah, I’m starting to think I didn’t read the second book after all…).
Unearthly
I’ve read a lot of paranormal series with angels (Fallen, Halo, Hush, Hush) but Unearthly is probably the best one by far (if you don’t count the entire Shadowhunters world that is because you know I love me my Cassie Clare books, LOL; those books have an entirely different concept with the nephilim). I like that this one has one of those role reversals where the guy isn’t the supernatural but the girl is. The guy is just normal boy, which is refreshing in a teenage paranormal romance story, I think.
Where the Red Fern Grows
In my late elementary school and preteen years I read a lot of nonfiction and fiction books with animals (Shiloh, Champ, Runt, Pick of the Litter, A Dog Called Kitty, The Wind in the Willows, etc) because I just really liked them in stories. But of them all I found Where the Red Fern Grows to stick with me the longest. It’s a classic for good reason.
Night
To say I enjoy books on WWII (The Boy in the Striped Pajamas, Unbroken, The Things They Carried, The Morning Gift, Anna and the Swallow Man, etc) and the Holocaust would be a bit weird, but they do tend to be my favorite historical period for historical fiction for me. I think what I found this one to be memorable and significant is that it’s a true account of a Holocaust survivor’s life-and it’s actually written by the survivor himself. It’s moving and heartbreaking, but I like that it’s probably the most accurate portrayed account (it’s different from a biography I imagine-because they tend to have some fallacies even with direct correspondence) for readers.
The Summoning
There was also a time where I really liked books that took place at unconventional housings such as labs (Maximum Ride series), boarding schools (Private series, Sanctuary Bay) , and camps (Percy Jackson and the Olympians series, Shadow Falls series). And I’m not sure why I never talk about The Summoning since it features an empowered heroine and the romance is swoonworthy. This entire trilogy is great for those that love YA paranormal romances.
Flowers for Algernon
I read this when I was in middle school and found it a powerful read for all the emotions it evokes from a reader. We used to have something called “popcorn reading” when I was in school (they probably still have it) but basically every student had to read some point in a class reading. I still remember that when I read this my eyes were so watery, haha.
The Initiation
So I finally caved and watched up to season 4 of The Vampire Diaries last year and loved the show so much (up to those episodes though). A few years ago, I tried reading a few pages for the first book in that book series but couldn’t really get into them. So that would be an instance where I liked the motion picture adaptation over the books. On the other hand, I really loved The Secret Circle books (up to book three though-I’ve heard the ones later are pretty subpar). I watched the show, which was really bad, when I was in high school and the show gives the series absolutely no justice at all.
Before I Fall
So I actually think I talked about this book in a tag post before but I still don’t think I recognize it enough. I read this when it was just released and didn’t really know about the hype surrounding the debuts of authors (like I do now), but I ended up loving it so much. It’s about a high school girl that dies on the day that was supposed to be one of her most memorable experiences in her high school career. The story recounts her reliving that day seven times-differently but still resulting to her eventual death at the end of the day. I loved the writing and the entire story. I own most of Oliver’s other writing but I haven’t had a chance to pick another up yet. I also find it interesting that Oliver is one of those authors that seems comfortable in writing in any genre. She’s written this one (contemporary), a sci-fi trilogy, a YA thriller, etc. I wonder what’s next!
Books I Probably HAVE Talked About but Still Are My Recent Favorites Nonetheless!
Instead of gushing about why I think these books are so awesome. I’ll just be leaving some links to my reviews instead! 😉
Wolf by Wolf
Goodreads | Summer’s Review
A Little Life
Goodreads | Summer’s Review
A Gathering of Shadows
Goodreads | Summer’s Review
The Winner’s Curse
Goodreads | Summer’s Review
Please let me know if you guys have read any of these. We can fangirl/fanboy and reminisce together! And what are on your lists this week?
Great list, Summer! 😀 I love Sarah Dessen too, but at the moment I’ve only read Keeping The Moon. My goal is to read all of her books. 😉 I’ve read Unearthly but haven’t gotten around to finishing the trilogy. Is it worth it?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Honestly, from what I remember I’ve actually only read Unearthly, but I do plan to finish the series because it’s one of the best paranormal angel books out there in my opinion. And yesss, please continue to read more Dessen books. They’re fab! 😀 Thanks, Olivia!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I might reread Unearthly before I decide. I’ve forgotten what happened anyway. XD You’re welcome! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I need to check out Nevermore after seeing it on your list! It sounds interesting!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nevermore is certainly unique compared to other ya stories I’ve read. I hope you decide to pick it up! 🙂
LikeLike
I’ve seen Sarah Dessen’s name floating around for years and I’ve still not picked up one of her books because I just don’t know where to start haha. The truth about Forever seems to be one everyone loves so I might have to start with that but The Lullaby sounds fun as well. 😀
Now onto your recent picks I must say I am so excited to get sucked in to Wolf by Wolf. I literally have no idea what to expect from the book but based on everyone’s reviews I will no doubt love it. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Forget The Winner’s Curse go and read The Truth About Forever! The latter is like my all time favorites of all time. Plus, it’s the perfect time to indulge in some contemporary reads now that it has started to warm up (well, at least where I live, haha). Just Listen is another good one if you want to continue and try Dessen’s work. And, oh my gosh, yesss. I am so ready for you to join in on the hype for Wolf by Wolf. The adventure feels from that one is superb!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I totally remember popcorn reading in school! I had actually forgotten all about it until reading your post, but it all started coming back to me! I also read Flowers for Algernon in school (I think it was high school, but I’m now quite sure). I remember loving the story but really need to reread it, since I can’t remember too much about it.
Also, so glad Nevermore and Before I Fall made your list 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
To be honest, I don’t remember much from Flowers for Algernon other than that I shed a few tears because it was so sad. I’m happy that it’s purely fiction though. And hehe, we always seem to talk about Nevermore and Before I Fall! I plan to reread Nevermore soon though since I literally don’t remember anything except that the female MC was cheerleader. XD And ah, popcorn reading. Good times! 😛
LikeLike
We totally always do come back to those two books! When I was leaving a comment, I was thinking “should I really talk about these two AGAIN.” hahah. I need to reread the Nevermore books. I’ve read the first 2, but having the 3rd book in my possession has only reminded me how little I remember from them (especially the first one). I’ll get around to it one of these days!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love your list – especially I love Flowers for Algernon and Before I Fall. Such good books and so nice to see them highlighted here!
Lynn 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Lynn! Maybe because they’re older but I find them so underrated. I hardly hear about them anymore!
LikeLike
AHHHH the two princesses of bamarre was one of my favorite books as a little girl :3 I used to pretend I had that one blanket that produced food out of thin air. Have you read Levine’s other books?
I also really like Flowers and Night. So short but so powerful!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think I’ve read everything by Gail Carson Levine. I sort of fell in love with her books after Ella Enchanted. Such wonderful times, haha! And right?! Both those books made me shed a few tears.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Night has always stuck with me. I remember reading it in 7th grade and it started my obsession with historical fiction set in WWII. I’m also pretty obsessed with Wolf by Wolf right now too. I just finished reading Iron to Iron and loved it. Great post! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I actually remember seeing your review of Wolf by Wolf on Goodreads! I’m so happy you loved it as much as I did, Evie. And oh my, I recently read Iron to Iron and it explains so much about Luka (and why he was the way he was in Wolf by Wolf). I haven’t had the time to make a review of the novella yet; soon though, since I need to voice all my fangirl feels into text! 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahaha. I totally understand. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yippeeee I’m so happy to see The Winner’s Curse on your list of favourites. The Winner’s Kiss isn’t that far away now. My heart is already beating super fast from the anticipation! Have you read Iron to Iron yet? I read it earlier this month and it was so good! Luca is definitely an interesting character and can’t wait to see more of him in the sequel!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Not far away but still long enough. I sort of feel bad for the folks that had to wait a year in between TWC2 and TWK. It’s only been a few weeks since I last read book two but I can’t stand it. I want to know what happens NOW. Plus, there better be some kissing. (; And OH MY GOSH, Iron to Iron was so good! I loved hearing Luka’s thoughts and it really explains why he was the way he was in Wolf by Wolf. The real Adele confuses to me though. I wonder if she really had feelings for him or not… Like she seemed she did but then the entire set up at the end? But I guess she did feel betrayed with the raft taking off before she could get on? Idk, haha.
LikeLike
Ah, Sarah Dessen, you keep talking about her indeed, but I yet have to read one of her books… this year will be the year, when it’s all sunny outside, I’ll pick up her books and I’m sure I will love them 😀
I’m glad to see Before I Fall on your list, it was on mine, too, and I just loved that story so much. You HAVE to read another of her books, I definitely want to know if you like it or not! 🙂
Ahh, AGoS, I can’t wait to read that one, especially after ADSoM, it was so good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay, yes, 2016 should be your Dessen year! I can’t praise her enough, as you know. 😉 And ooh, I really can’t remember the exact events from Before I Fall because it’s been so long, but I loved the writing so much. I know! I MUST read Lauren Oliver’s other books; it’s just a matter of picking them up off the shelf now. And yes, please read AGoS soon!! There’s so many great scenes in that sequel; we’ll have to fangirl together, for sure!
LikeLiked by 1 person
And it WILL be, it’s a promise! 😀 I feel you, there are so many books waiting to be read, it’s hard to know where to start. I hope you’ll love her other books as much as Before I Fall! My favorite is probably her latest, Vanishing Girls, but I loved Delirium, too. I loved everything, ahah 🙂 Oh yes, I will read it as soon as I can then! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh my God, YES to the romance in The Summoning. Love how it isn’t full on, but still swoon worthy. ❤ Even after reading so many books, this series has remained one of my favorites!
I also read The Secret Circle series a few years ago and I completely agree with you, the TV Show was just meh. And the books after the third, weren’t even written by L.J. Smith, it was a ghost writer. The writing style is different and I didn’t enjoy them as much as the originals.
LikeLiked by 1 person
In terms of events, my memory is a little fuzzy but YES, the romance was wonderful in that series. I also really loved the love triangle! ❤ And right? The Vampire Diaries did so well in the beginning (season 5 went downhill…) and The Secret Circle was produced by the same folks… so I don’t know why it wasn’t as good. Also, I didn’t really approve of the cast honestly. And oh really? I didn’t know about the involvement of ghost writer! So that ‘s why they’re considerably less enjoyable, which is such a shame. I actually really liked where the books ended as a trilogy. :3
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yes, the love triangle was amazing!
True, TVD really went downhill and it got so draggy.
Some of the actors in The Secret Circle really didn’t go with the characters.
I liked where the original series ended too! 💜
LikeLike
Oooh I’m not too familiar with these books. In fact, I only know one which is Before I Fall. I love that book because of the fusion of contemprary and fantasy elements. I know only a few Japanese authors (whose works are translated in English) but recently, I am engrossed to reading their works. I will add Hanya Yanagihara to my list. Thank you for sharing, Summer! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
A Little Life is such a beautiful book; you NEED to read it someday, Trisha! And I don’t remember the exact specifics of Before I Fall but I do remember loving the magical realism elements as well. ^.^
LikeLike
Ahh, my copy of A Gathering of Shadows have yet to arrive 😖
But A Little Life is definitely one of the titles I’ve loved and yet haven’t talked about much.
And, I didn’t hate the Ella Enchanted movie either. It’s nowhere as good as the book but I still found it rather enjoyable 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
So glad we share the same opinion about Ella Enchanted, Marisa. ^.^ Yes, A Little Life is so well loved by all. And I hope by now that you’ve gotten your copy of AGoS and devoured it! (Also the cover of The Conjuring of the Light is so beautiful. ❤ )
LikeLike
I love Cynthia Hand and it’s a shame the publisher here will never publish the last book. Bah.
And in my controversial opinion, a lot better than miss Clare Shadowhunters series simple because it never dragged.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hehe, I’m actually a Clare fan but, no worries, I take no offense. And that is so sad about the publishing company handling Hand’s foreign editions.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah.
I’m still trying to figure out how to get the last book. 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just finished Wolf by Wolf today! One of the best reads I’ve had in a while.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wolf by Wolf was brilliant! You should definitely pick up Iron to Iron, the novella, it’s equally as entertaining. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will! Looking forward to book 2! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great post Summer!! So glad you did this (: I’m definitely checking out Nevermore and Unearthly ❤ Also added Wolf By Wolf to my tbr hehe 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! ^.^ I think you’d like Unearthly, Cherry! Nevermore and Wolf by Wolf as well. (WbW was one of my favorites last year; you should definitely read that one sooner than later.)
LikeLike
I remember being really surprised with Before I Fall too. I had started on the Delirium series so I already knew what Lauren Oliver was capable of, but it’s quite different from Delirium. I might have cried a little bit …
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think I got teary eyed in Before I Fall as well. I haven’t read the Delirium series yet; it’s just a matter of picking up up off the shelf. And that’s what I’ve heard! I love how Oliver challenges herself to try writing in different genres (because I think Vanishing Girls is a thriller).
LikeLike
I read The Two Princesses of Bamarre when I was about 8… And 16 years later, it’s still one of my absolute favourites. It’s such a sweet story! Flowers For Algernon is another favourite, even years after reading it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s been a while since I’ve read any Gail Carson Levine but I’m thinking about rereading my favorites by her; I’m sure I’d love them just the same. And right! I remember I cried when I picked up Flowers of Algernon for the first time. T.T
LikeLiked by 1 person